Tig welding Walking The Cup 5G Root Pass 100A(4 inch) SCH 40 carbon steel pipe

Tig welding Walking The Cup 5G Root Pass 100A(4 inch) SCH 40 carbon steel pipe


Hello. Today… I’ll do a back-bead welding in the 5G position. I’d appreciate it if you could press “subscribe” and “like.” There are many ways to weld the backbead. There’s a “freehand” or “drawing” way to weld the nozzle onto the floor. And there’s a “weaving” way to weld the nozzle through the pipe. We’re going to do a “weaving” welding today. The nozzle is a large 6. The nozzle has an internal diameter of 8mm. And tungsten length is about 5mm. In the 5G position, it is better to have a shorter tungsten length. Gap has plenty of space even with 2.4mm welding rod. And this is a 3.2mm welding rod. You can still fit in the 3.2mm welding rod The gap is this wide. And the pipes are 100A (4 inches)SCH40 carbon steel pipes. The thickness of the pipe is 6.02mm. I did tack-welding at three, six, nine, and twelve. There are many ways to supply the welding rods. Today we’re going to do a welding process where we’re going to make a melting pool and drag it away. It’s a six o’clock weld. “Overhead” position. The current is 90 amps. Welding rods are used with a 2.4mm welding rod Check the angle and direction of the welding rod. The most important thing in the “overhead” position is that the welding rod should be supplied at the rear of the melting pool as much as possible. That way, we can prevent a little bit of back-bead deflection. Welding was divided into six, seven, eight, ten and twelve. I’ve given you more details at each step. Welding at 7:00. Check the angle and direction of the welding rod. At this angle, the welding rod is supplied. And check the connection. It’s eight o’clock welding. The nozzle is moving diagonally from side to side along the upper matrix of the groove. Check the feed direction and angle of the welding rod. And check the area where the weld was connected. Welded from 8 to 10. When connecting to a service junction, supply slightly more weld rods and separate the weld rods from the melting pool immediately before connecting. Next, stay for a while when it’s connected. Slow down the welding speed and make sure to connect. The next time you start welding again, you create a “keyhole” and supply the welding rod. That way, you can make a natural connection. Check the connection and the connection. This time, welding is from 10:00 to 12:00. Move the nozzle diagonally from side to side. Keep the welding rod supplied at the back of the melting pool. And when connecting to tack welding, please supply a little more before connecting. And remove the welding rod. Then pause for a while and then slowly move and melt the tack welds securely. That way, you can make a natural connection. And at the end, hold the crater. These results come out. Please check the connection. So, we’ve arranged the back bead welding in detail. Some of you were wondering how to supply the welding rods. This is the supply method that I use. I’m “Daddy Fingers,” “Mommy Fingers,” and “Brother Fingers.” I use three fingers like this way This method allows continuous supply of welding electrodes without interruption. And it has the advantage of speeding up the supply speed. But there’s also a downside to the fact that the end of the welding rod is shaken by the absence of a support. Now I’ll show you in a continuous motion. The current has been raised to 110 amps. And the rest of the conditions are the same as before. Look at the position of the head and the movement of both hands. It is recommended that the head is always in front of the melting pool. And the torch moves diagonally from side to side. If you use your wrist together, you can make a softer motion. And keep the welding rod supplied at the back of the melting pool. When connecting to the tack welding part, pause for a while and proceed slowly while melting the tack welding firmly. Next, make a keyhole and supply the welding rod. Then you can make a natural connection. As I’ve said in other videos, it’s been so long since we haven’t had this kind of weld, we’re not as weldable as we used to be. It’s an excuse anyway. I’ll practice whenever I can and try to show you better welding in the future. Today, we’ve arranged the back bead welding step by step. I’ve made it as detailed as I can understand it. There are many other ways to weld the backbead. Keyhole, half-keyhole, penetration welding, etc. We’ll make a video of that in the future. As I always say, my welding method is not necessarily the answer. But it’s one of the welding methods that we can apply in a variety of situations, so I hope it will help. I hope this video will help all welders grow motivated and help a little bit. Please press “like” If you “subscribe” and come to my channel, there’s a wider variety of weld videos. Thanks for watching.

74 thoughts on “Tig welding Walking The Cup 5G Root Pass 100A(4 inch) SCH 40 carbon steel pipe

  1. 선배님 용접을 배우고있는데 나중에 5g.6g 파이프 cap pass 라인을 일정하게 맞추는 방법도 한번 부탁드립니다.

  2. Im your subscriber ive been waiting this kind of weld position.. I hope next upcoming video you featured 6g root walkin cup..thank you and more videos to upload..

  3. 늘 좋은영상 감사합니다 ..공짜로 이 영상을 보고있는게 죄송스러울 정도로 도움이 많이 되고있습니다. 항상 건강하세요

  4. 형님 지그재그위빙말고 큰구경 노즐로 개선면 타고다니면서 팔자위빙하듯이 백내는 동영상도 한번 보여주세요

    항상 감사히 잘배웁니다

  5. Круто, мне определенно нравится Ваша работа. Супер.

  6. 안녕하세요 군 전역후 용접 분야로 회사를 취업하고 싶습니다. 어떤 종류의 제품을 만드는 회사에 취업을 해야? 나중에 hagojibi님 같은 용접사가 될 수 있을 까요 ?? 취업에 앞서 너무 많은 회사들이 있어서 고민됩니다. 박판으로 철제 가구를 만드는 회사도 있고 중장비 부품을 만드는 회사, 후판용접을 하는 회사 물론 모두가 좋은 경험이 되겠지만 처음에 어디서 시작하느냐에 따라서 그 쪽 분야로만 간다고 들어서요 …. 너무 고민됩니다 ㅠ

  7. 너무 감사 합니다. 저는 자격증이 있는데도 장농자격이라 선생님 동영상 보며 마인드 맵 그리고 있어요. 보고 또 보고. 이미지 트레이닝. ㅎㅎ

  8. 영상 잘 봤습니다. 영상 만드시느라 고생 많이 하셨을거 같아요.
    많은 영상들 중에서 제일 현실적인 영상인듯 합니다.

    그런데 저 궁금 한점이 있는데 110A 사용했다고 하신 부분이 있는데 처음 90A에서 백비드 용접 하시다가 20A 올리셨는데 그것이 가능 한가요? 같은 조건에서?

    제 생각에는 전류가 과하지 않을까 싶은데 아닌가요?

  9. Привет я из Казахстана мне очень нравится ваши уроки я бы хотел узнать как варить детали если подач присадки былабы механической я видел одно видео сам не могу попробывать нет возможности заранее спасибо

  10. Very beautiful video.
    They explained it very well and showed it.

    That's how I learned how to apply the filler with the 3finger.

    As you have welded, almost every pipe welder makes it.

    Greetings from Germany

  11. Muy buen video 👍 no se lo que dice pero con solo mirar el viedo se que eres un buen maestro 👍

  12. Rewelacja !!!.Dziękuje za tak bardzo profesjonalne pokazanie i omówienia sposobu spawania.Bardzo,bardzo pomocny filmik z którego bardzo dużo wykorzystuje w praktyce. Pozdrawiam i proszę o więcej 🙂

  13. Soldo mig mag e eletroldo a 12 anos,agora vou fazer um curso de tig,pelos vídeo ela não e difícil,alguém pode me confirmar?

  14. Всё понятно. Чётко показал и подробно объяснил!👍👍👍😎

  15. 영상 퀄리티가 후덜덜하네요
    영상 잘 시청하고갑니다
    무더운 날씨 건강조심하세요

  16. Excelente, como siempre tus videos y consejos de práctica son de mucha ayuda para quienes te seguimos … saludos y bendiciones amigo 👍😎

  17. 저도 32살의 나이에 용접사를 하려합니다 23에 방위산업체때문에 용접기능사 따고 창원에서 지내고있습니다. 티그 배관회시 들어갔는데 정말많이보고배웁니다^_^

  18. Когда снимешь продолжение? Сделай пожалуйста облицовку в 2 нитки.

  19. 좋은영상 감사합니다 나중에는 5G 살채우는거랑 파이널비드 영상도 올려주실수잇으면 부탁드리겟습니다ㅠ 티그 배우고잇는 학생인데 5G 아랫부분이 너무 어렵네요

  20. 항상 잘 보고있습니다 🙂
    단관 플랜지말고 양쪽 플랜지 방법도 알고싶습니다ㅠㅅㅠ

  21. 샘여~~급질문있습니다 5지하는데 텅스텐이 아래로 내려갈때 빵꾸나면서 와이어가 떨어집니다 불끄고 빽보면 엄청튀어나와있고
    이게 텅스텐이 아래로내려올때 좀떠서그런가요? 와이어공급때문은아닌거같고 전기도 위빙 똑같이하는데 잘하다가 한번씩 이런현상이나옵니다

  22. 안녕하세요 선생님 대형항아리 노줄을 구입하고 싶은데 사이즈선택에 6*42mm 부터 16*42mm 까지 앞에 숫자가 6,8,10,11,12,13,14,15,16 이렇게 있더라구요 혹시 이숫자가 내경사이즈 이겠죠??

  23. Muito bonito o cordão de raiz eu sempre acompanho seus vídeos e coloco muito de seus métodos de soldadura em prática é muito eficaz porém nesse passe de raiz vc só esqueceu de mencionar sobre a unha na hora de fazer a emenda ou quando vc para a soldagem por algum motivo aqui no Brasil se vc não fizer a unha num teste vc é reprovado

  24. Hagojibi I have a question. I never see anyone walking the cup with aluminum. Is it possible to do? Thanks for your instruction.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *