TIG Welding Tips and Techniques

TIG Welding Tips and Techniques


Hi, I’m John Swartz from Miller® Electric. Throughout the course of a year, we get an opportunity to attend many events and
shows and interact with our customers to talk about the TIG welding process. When
we do, there tends to be a pretty common theme of questions that we get so we
wanted to take an opportunity today to go over some of the more common ones we
get. So, we’re going to cover topics in today’s video like what is the proper
angle for holding your torch, how do you prepare your tungsten and we’re going to
talk about some tips and techniques to help you improve your stainless steel
TIG welding. So let’s get started. The first topic we wanted to cover its
proper torch angles. The first thing I usually tell people that have issues
with the TIG welding process that mostly shows is if you just keep three simple
things in mind with the TIG process it’ll probably solve a good 80 to 90
percent of your application issues that come up. It really boils down to the
angle of your torch, the angle of your filler material as you’re adding it into
your molten puddle and just keeping in mind that the torch melts the base
material and the molten base material melts your filler rod. To make things a
little bit easier, here’s a little snippet from the Diversion™ 165 and
Diversion 180 DVD to maybe help clarify things a little bit more for you. Now I’m
going to demonstrate the proper weld technique without initiating the arc
just to make it easier for you to see. Since I’m right-handed
I’m holding the torch in my right hand and I’m going to work from right to left.
If you’re left-handed, you would work from left to right.
I want to position my torch chip within about an eighth of an inch from the
surface. Once I establish the arc I’ll tip the torch to about 15 to 20 degrees
away from the direction of travel which allows for better visibility of the weld
puddle and accessibility of the filler material. I move the torch along the seam
making sure to keep it centered If filler material is needed, I bring it
in as low an angle as I can to help prevent hitting the tungsten and
contaminating it. I progress the torch along the seam adding filler material as
necessary. So the next most commonly asked question
we see in beginning is, “how do you prepare your tungsten?” So here’s another little
snippet from the Diversion 165 and 180 DVD that talks about how to grind your
tungsten regardless of what material type you’re working on. So let’s head
over the grinder and sharpen the tip. Before preparing the tungsten make sure
to read the owners manual for recommended safety precautions and
additional information for proper grinding technique. I have my grinder set
up with a diamond grinding wheel. Tungsten is a very hard metal and
although a typical grinding wheel can be used, you won’t be able to achieve as
good of finish on the sharpened tungsten and you will wear out your wheel sooner
than if it were diamond. You will want to hold the electrode parallel to the wheel
as opposed to perpendicular. This ensures that the grind marks are running the
length of the tungsten rather than across it and aids the flow of current
down the electrode. With a steady grip I slowly rotate the electrode to form a
point much like you would sharpen a pencil.
I want a point that is no more than two and a half times the diameter of the
electrode. This is how we would prepare the tungsten for welding mild steel,
stainless, and chromoly. However for aluminum we would add one more step. We
would take the sharpen tungsten and grind off the tip to create a flat spot
or land. When that is complete, we’ll replace the tungsten back into the torch
with the ground end sticking out approximately 3/16 to a quarter of an
inch. Now on to stainless steel. It seems like we
typically get two pretty common questions when we’re asked about that type of
material. One, how do I make my stainless steel welds look better? And two, how do I
prevent the warpage that seems to happen all the time when I’m welding this
material? Here’s a couple of examples that I can kind of talk through to show you
how we can prevent both those situations. When it comes to the weld appearance and
warpage issues with stainless steel, it really boils down to one key problem: too
much heat is being applied and a good indicator of this is the color change
the weld area goes through. Typically we’re shooting for a light straw to a
nice salmon color. If you’re getting those deep dark purples to a grey that
looks dirty and heavily oxidized, that’s too much heat. Not only does it not look
good but it also reduces the corrosion resistance of your stainless steel. Too
much heat also has an effect on warpage. Stainless steel is unique in the sense
that it doesn’t transfer heat as quickly as other metals do. So again, too much
heat in a localized area is going to make the material warp. How do we
counteract that? It may sound simple, but just by simply reducing your amperage
and increasing your travel speed will help decrease the amount of heat being
applied to an area. Another little trick is if you reduce the diameter of your
filler material because it takes less energy to melt a smaller filler rod and
because of this you don’t need to apply as much amperage. Okay, hopefully these
pointers helped out. For other Miller product information and other welding
resources, make sure to always visit MillerWelds.com.

100 thoughts on “TIG Welding Tips and Techniques

  1. Just a quick reminder to those watching that normally you should not hold a workpiece against the grinding wheel in that position as it can easily get pulled down between the rotating grinding wheel and the tool-rest. The wheel can shatter throwing out bits of material at a very high speed causing injury.

  2. So I'm 17, and would love to become a welder after high school and just wanted to say thank you for making such good videos on how to weld!

  3. Thank you for the video . I'm new to welding but really want to jump into Tig welding right away . I'm sure with practice and diligence I'll figure it out . Buying a Miller 210 this week

  4. I've been a welder now for about four years in the body collision repair. It's always good to refresh your memory and keep your pallet open! Especially on things you do everyday. I appreciate all the tips! you break things down really well and it helps people stay fresh and confident. Weld on!

  5. I have a vintage 330 Miller. There's a knife switch on the front. The manual says, put the switch down for stick and up for mig. but the schematic diagram looks opposite.

    The switch bypasses some resistors. Are the resistors for MIG, or for stick? Should the switch be OPEN for TIG, or CLOSED for TIG?

  6. Grinding question. I know the direction for grinding should be parallel with the tungsten shaft and noticed the finish difference between grinding with a diamond vs standard wheel. My question is how important, or to what determent, is it to weld with parallel grind marks on the tip left by a regular wheel? The diamond will get the tip to a mirror finish which is obvious a better choice.
    Thanks for the videos!

  7. สุดยอดเลย ชอบมากครับ
    เสียอย่างเดียว ฟังไม่รู้เรื่องครับ

  8. Maybe try showing gas lens.. really works well in tight spaces and works awesome in every day application 😉😉😉👍

  9. Thanks for the tutorial. Can you explain the flattening of the tungsten please. I presume its to slightly spread out the arc?

  10. Awesome video guys!
    Going to be welding for a brand new company soon, so this video definitely helped me brush up a little! Cheers!

  11. I want to buy tig Welder please tell me how to buy.
    good michine and low price.
    call me on watsaap No
    00966 0599503006

  12. Miller welders… No puedo conseguir repuesto de mi torcha weldcraft para la maquina DIVERSIÓN 165!!
    donde lo puedo conseguir en Argentina???

  13. this video is very helpful for my tig welding project .But i cannot get clarity in using the smallo diameter filler rod for stainless steel.So, i need a clarity in that

  14. Excellent video, I haven't TIG welded since my apprenticeship 40 years ago, and now I have just bought a TIG because I have several jobs that need the fine weld performance of an AC/DC GTAW process. Was very pleased to see that I still remember most of the basics, and this video was excellent for reinforcing that knowledge. I'm looking forward to rebuilding forgotten skills, and Miller's excellent Welding Tips videos will help me along the journey. Thank you for taking the time to make these videos and helping your customer base grow and succeed.

  15. Ah yes imperial units….
    If you want to apeal to a broader market you might want to use a unit that the rest of the world can understand.

  16. dear sir,
    is this device available in India? , can it layer weld very thin stainless steel sheets of 0.60 mm 0.40 mm without making holes and damage to sheet surface? What would be it's expected price in Indian market New Delhi..?

  17. Hi I'd love to get & learn Tig welding, I live in a built up area & working during the day so would only be able to practice on an evening, It gives a nice clean weld so minimal grinding clean up, that's good but is the welding & machine as quite as they appear on the videos?

  18. 16 in year 11 and doing tig welding for my engineering assignment and I need to improve on tig a lot. These tips really help me to accomplish my dream of a female engineer in the mining industry, Thank you so much !

  19. I have a question,pertaining to an older model Miller Bobcat 225 NT onan engine model and i would like to know when adjusting the fine adjustment knob from 1 to 10 what increments does each number go up by?

  20. if someone can gift me a Miller machine. Here in Argentina it's not possible buy this. I solicit this for can work. thanks. God blessing.

  21. Perfect talk and no sales pitch…we all know Miller.
    This video was concise and to the point. Most welders don't need to see ten minutes of bead being laid down.

    Thanks!!

  22. Boa tarde séria possível mandar uma Miller 350 Ac i DC aqui TIG aqui para o Brasil eu pago avista $$$$

  23. there is a video on youtube that also shows how too low amperage will render you unable to increase the travel speed , and that will result in cooking your stainless steel.

  24. Don't hold anything too firm when using a grinding wheel. You holding it tight but light enough that the wheel will take it from you and not pull your finger into it. I watched a guy sharpening tungsten have the wheel snatch his finger in and rip his finger nail off. Same applies to table saw and such.

  25. I use this disk in my 18v Makita battery grinder to sharpen my tungstens . can sharpen drill bits to and more .  https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/283337062859
    best thing about using this is it is its portable

  26. Grinding your tungsten like that is how you lose fingers. Grind it so the grain goes the length of the tungsten yes, but don't grind it so if it bites it pulls your hand into the guard.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *