TIG welding. Thin pipe welding process. (Sanitary pipe, structural pipe)

TIG welding. Thin pipe welding process. (Sanitary pipe, structural pipe)


Thin pipe welding process Hello. Today I made a video about the thin pipe welding process I’d appreciate it if you could press “subscribe” and “Like.” This is a thin pipe. Applicable to “sanitary pipes” and “structural pipes”. These pipes are usually used in food, pharmaceutical manufacturing, and vacuum lines in semiconductor factories. I’m going to do this welding today. First of all, the size of the pipe is about 89mm in diameter Often the schedule pipes we use read the internal diameter. However, it is common to read the external diameter of a sanitary pipe. And these sanitary pipes are thin. It’s usually about 1.5mm thick or 2.0mm thick. Of course, there are thinner pipes. This pipe is about 2mm thick. Can you see? The pipe is thin like this. Normally, when we weld a pipe, we create a gap between the pipes like this, and then we weld it between them. However, it is common to weld sanitary pipes closely without gaps. As with other welds, sanitary pipe welding is largely divided into two different welds. One way is to weld the penetration thinner than the pipe thickness. Another way is to weld the entire pipe thickness. Sanitary pipe welding is common without the use of a welding rod. Sometimes we use a thin welder. Welding rods are sometimes used when there is a gap between pipes And when you do “Tack,” you do this small size of welding. “Tack” is very small. The penetration is thin. If you look inside the pipe, it’s a little bit charred, but it’s not oxidized. And as you can see, we did “Tack” instead of “PURGE” inside the pipe. Now, if you cut the pipe, you see this shape. The penetration is shallow. With this weld, you can “tack” the pipe without having to “PURGE GAS”. However, since “PURGE” is not used, if penetration depth is deep, the inside of the pipe may be oxidized, so please be aware of this. Sanitary pipes have many different welding methods. In a common way… There is a way to weld the nozzle by rolling it from side to side. And there’s a way to drill the torch and weld it straight. And you can press and float the button and weld it with a point-blank welding method. Or it can be welded with a pulse welding method. There are many ways. And I’m going to make this kind of video later Today, we’re gonna roll the nozzles from side to side and weld them. The spacing and width of the weld will be very small and narrow. The inside diameter of the nozzle is 16mm. It’s a big nozzles number 10. It’s about eight millimeters long. I’ll do the welding without using the welding rod. And if you look here, it’s a little bit smaller. This could break the “Tack” during welding, so we’ve done a lot of welding. This makes the “Tack” smaller but stronger. I’ll do the welding like this way The current used 45 amps. We used argon gas about 20. “PURGE GAS” used argon gas. “PURGE GAS” usage is about five. When welding thin pipes, such as sanitary pipes, the most important thing is to feel the depth of penetration. For thin sheet metal welding, it is also detailed in “Tig Welded BASIC Part 2”. If you use too much current to weld a sanitary pipe, you will be able to penetrate the inside of the pipe. But on the outside of the pipe, you will experience the oxidation of the surface of the pipe due to the high amount of heat input. So if you use a current that’s too low to prevent oxidation on the surface of the pipe, you can prevent oxidation on the outside of the pipe. However, the penetration may be low and not be welded to the inside of the pipe I’m sure some of you have a hard time welding sanitary pipes because of these problems. But if you’re using a low current to feel the penetration of the weld, it’s an easy weld. Now I’m using low current to make the weld safe, and the weld is moving very close and close together to make it safe. However, the disadvantage of this weld is that the weld speed is slow. But I’m just showing you this because it’s safe. If you succeed in this way in sanitary pipe welding, you can achieve faster and faster welding speeds by using higher current and increasing bead spacing. In conclusion, it is important to look for intermediate steps where penetration penetrates the pipe and the surface does not oxidize. The area where the weld started may have a low penetration. So when the weld is finished, it’s safe to do a little more welding on the connection. I need you to hold the crater at the end. So here’s the result. I don’t think the outside of the pipe is bad. I’ll show you the inside of the pipe. I don’t think it’s bad inside the pipe. The reason why I’m making a video of myself welding on a turntable is because… If you do this, you can see the weld pool well. That’s why we filmed it at the turntable. There are a number of other welding methods besides this one I’ll make a video of it later. And we’ll be welding in another position. So today we’ve made a video about the sanitary pipe welding process. My welding method is not necessarily the answer. But it’s one of the different welding methods that can be applied in a variety of situations, so I hope it helps. I hope this video will be a growth motivation for all the welders and a little bit of help Please press “Like.” If you “subscribe” and come to my channel, there’s a lot more welding videos. Thanks for watching.

63 thoughts on “TIG welding. Thin pipe welding process. (Sanitary pipe, structural pipe)

  1. 너무 감사합니다 진짜 용접 잘하시네요
    보면 볼수록 기량은 세계 최고이신것 같습니다
    앞으로도 힘내 주세요

  2. Maestro mi pregunta es si no necesita gas de respaldo por dentro de la tuberia,para que no aparezca esa costra de oxidación tipica del inoxidable.da gusto verte soldar un saludo

  3. Отлично но все таки не пойму как получается без ёжиков без поддувала аргона внутрь трубы

  4. 저 혹시궁금해서그러는데 영상에나온 파이프를 저희회사에선 구조관(구조용)파이프라고 부르는데 저희회사가잘못된건가요?? 저희회사에서 쎄니타리파이프는 파이프내부도 외부처럼 빤딱빤딱거리거든요…

  5. Hagojibi, really nice job! I was looking for a good sanitary pipe content for loooong time, and finnaly you appeard?! I'am waiting for duplex and superduplex ?

  6. Cordial saludo desde Colombia, por favor cuando presenta un video aplicando soldadura en aluminio? y por favor enfoque con la camara como es el movimiento de la mano mil gracias; mi correo es [email protected]

  7. 좋은영상 감사합니다!
    서스(비철) 끝낼경우에 이면비드에 핀홀같이 구멍이생깁니다.
    다운슬로프 크레이터 조금씩올리고 하고있는데 계속 생기네요.. 혹시 마무리할때 핀홀안생기게하는 팁 있을까요??

  8. 我想知道的是薄壁不锈钢管道关于6G是如何操作?在这里非常感谢你的制作,给了我们提供一个学习的平台。

  9. Bad root inside, poor purging. The root inside any stainless HAS TO BE WHITE. Any other colour is unacceptable.

  10. Nice video.
    Very well explained and shown.

    It is correct that you take at the beginning little power to learn the thin sheet welding. The longer you weld, you also get better and then you automatically set the power higher. 🙂

  11. 영상 잘보고 갑니다. 혹시 알루미늄 용접 영상을 제작할 생각은 없으신지요? 티타늄이나 특수합금 영상 기대합니다.

  12. Informative video as usual.
    Do you mind doing a video on doing a thin brass metal? Like 1.5mm? I can not find anything on Youtube.

  13. Могу конечно ошибаться, но самая главная для "санитарной" сварки – это внутренняя часть шва, которая будет контактировать с продуктом

  14. This not by any means considered a sanitary weld. Outside looks great but inside is trashed. The inside should look as good as the outside and there should always be a purge in this process to be sanitary. Zero color on the inside. This is what makes a sanitary weld sanitary. The example we just viewed is more of a cold weld on sanitary tubing but not a sanitary weld. Sanitary welds are full penetration and are smooth so bacteria doesn’t build up.

  15. Alot of foreign comments here. I suppose I'm foreign to them. Still wish I could understand their comments Good video.

  16. 구조용파이프네요
    세니타리는 내부에 빠우처리한 조금더 얇고 깨끗한? 파이프입니다.
    보통 구조용은 빽비드를 만들지 않습니다.
    그래서 노퍼지로 용접할때도 꽤 많죠
    아마도 파이프내부가 이미 그을려 있기때문일겁니다

  17. Muito práticas suas aulas. Você não fala muito e explica perfeitamente. Assim fica fácil de aprender. Muito obrigado por nós ensinar tão praticamente. Abraços e muitas felicidades de Wagner – São Paulo – Brasil

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *