TIG Welding Aluminum Part 4: How to Introduce Filler Metal

TIG Welding Aluminum Part 4: How to Introduce Filler Metal


Once you get established with the puddle
control being consistent, now we can go ahead and introduce some filler metal.
At this point we’ve already practiced our hand control with the torch, our motion
towards angles and now we’re going to add introducing the filler metal. We try to tell people to start
introducing the filler metal with a dab and move motion. Dab it, move the torch.
Dab it, move the torch. Dab it, move the torch. And just pick up that rhythm.
There’s no need for excessive torch movements. It’s not like oxy-fuel welding
where you’re constantly moving the torch in the heat zone. This area here
maintains a steady motion. This hand is doing most of the movement. First we’re going to establish our
puddle increasing our current control until the puddle is established. We’re
going to start adding filler metal to the edge of the puddle. We’re going to
start moving, dab, move, dab the filler move, dab the filler, and as you master
that move and dab technique you can start picking up your rhythm. And pretty
soon you’ll be just moving and dabbing in one motion. So here we see we’ve made
our first pass with adding the filler metal. We’re maintaining a proper
consistent width of the bead. So in other words, we’ve got our puddle control down
pat. Our pedal deposition is pretty consistent so we were adding the filler
metal consistently and our travel speed wasn’t too excessive. There are a number
of things that come into play when controlling the puddle on aluminum.

23 thoughts on “TIG Welding Aluminum Part 4: How to Introduce Filler Metal

  1. @unseenpunk1906
    the tungsten is suppose to ball up and stay that way for aluminum, but on stainless or mild you want it sharp
    the red tungsten is for steel's and green tungsten is for aluminum, and yes it does matter

  2. with the newer inverter type of welders Ceriated or Lanthanated 1.5 or 2.0 work great I prefer the 2.0 Lanthanated. No balling of the end is needed, necessary or desired. You want a sharp point with just the end taken off to keep it from jumping off into the puddle. This allows for a smaller bead and also faster travel speed and use on thicker material because the arc is more focused.

  3. Great series. I wish they had more on how to set the settings. I tried using a miller syncwave with all the digital settings and I was lost.

  4. Thank you to the pro instructors and to Miller for sharing these instructional videos. Very generous of you folks, it is appreciated. Thanks.

  5. I bought the Miller 165 last week and have tried relentlessly to weld aluminum or run a bead with NO success. I've tried setting the amperage at all levels using straight Argon and Argon 75/25 mix and the only thing it does is either completely melts the aluminum or leave black specks on it from the arc. AND yes it's set to AC. I'm beginning to think there is something wrong with the machine…

  6. the black specs are probably from cross contamination of the aluminium with steel or something else.. make sure to clean the surface really well with a new wire brush and not using it on anything else

  7. just started tig welding aluminum yesterday in school…thanks for the tips and advice…u fellas at miller welding kick positive ass!!!…thank u again

  8. Thanks Michael — we appreciate it. Stay tuned for more great stuff on TIG welding and much more.
    Weld safely, my friend.

  9. miller welders can you explain how does the duty cycle works in the diversion 165? since it was not explained in the dvd that came with my diversion 165, i want to understand when i am over heating my machine, 20% duty cycle means i can weld 20 minutes out of a hour?

  10. Sure, a 20 percent duty cycle means you can weld continually for 2 minutes out of every 10-minute period before you need to stop and let the machine cool down for the remainder of the period. The Diversion 165 is 150 amps at 20%, so you could weld at 150 amps for two minutes before you need to stop and let the machine cool down for the remaining 8 minutes.

    Let us know if you have other questions. Weld safely now.

  11. Damn….. nice weld; I've been lookin around, doing some heavy thinkin on getting a tig welder. I would like to express my appreciation for you guys putting up this video. I feel like i can already tig, haha. Well done, well done.

  12. Thanks Tyler. Stop by our channel in a few minutes for our first live stream from SEMA, you can ask questions to Andy Weyenberg and John Swartz. We'll have 8 sessions this week.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *