TIG Welding Aluminum Part 2: Hand Movement Tips

TIG Welding Aluminum Part 2: Hand Movement Tips


What I try to tell my beginner people is
get comfortable, okay, keep the distance consistent and without even striking arc,
work on your flow of your hand in the torch movement. We try to do this with
your gloves on just like you would be in a normal welding situation. If you don’t
move your hand and you just move your fingers you basically made yourself
a 1 or 2 inch welder which really isn’t very good. You want to keep light enough
pressure on your hand, firm enough grip of the welding torch and slide your hand
across the welding table. At that point if you’re comfortable with
doing that and that helps you calibrate your hands with the torch, the distance
of the torch. We also want to step up the next step we want to do is introduce
some filler metal to it. Filler metal application is going to be right ahead
of the TIG torch as you’re moving along and again we’re not striking an arc yet.
We’re just trying to get our hands calibrated with our head. It’s usually in
a 90 degree configuration to the TIG torch. Your TIG torch is slightly angled
in a forward push motion, never drag a torch always push it and you’re
introducing the filler metal in front of it right on the leading edge of the
puddle. So we’re just going to practice that. And I notice one hand is being
smooth and steady and my other hand is actually dabbing the filler metal.
For beginners, the most common problem we see is they want to strike an arc and
get right to it and 90% of the time the first thing they do when they strike an
arc in attempt to add filler metal is both their hands work at the same time and
they blow the tungsten apart. They try to dip the material. They dip the
tungsten. So what we’re trying to do now is dissolve your hands and your brain. We
want one hand doing one thing, another hand doing another thing. Dab, dab, dab,
okay.

6 thoughts on “TIG Welding Aluminum Part 2: Hand Movement Tips

  1. I notice that the filler rod is shiny aluminium. My filler rod is matt, not shiny. Is this a potential problem, as presumably my filler rod has oxidisation on the surface?
    Why is it that I can do practice welds on flat ally plate ok, but a soon as I try a simple pipe/tube join, everything goes wrong and the weld looks terrible!

  2. Eddie one of the biggest issues you will face going from a flat situation to maybe a couple of tubes is your gas flow, depending on the location of the weld and or the area your welding in this can have a dramatic effect on the weld. Make sure your pieces are perfectly mated along the joint and your filler metal should flow in as a nice raised fillet. I probably use more Shielding gas than most but my welds are better too, don't forget Temp

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *