TIG Welding Aluminum: AC Frequency Control

TIG Welding Aluminum: AC Frequency Control


Read and follow all labels and the
owner’s manual carefully before installing or operating your machine. Hi,
I’m Brent Williams with Miller® Electric. We’re going to discuss the benefits of
using AC frequency control for welding aluminum with the Miller Dynasty® and how
to set this useful feature for optimum results. Let’s take a close look at AC
frequency control. Think of AC frequency control as our focus. Most often joint
design influences where to set your AC frequency. Although, many people find a
setting they prefer because it works well for them.
Lower AC frequencies provide a soft wide arc. Some people prefer this, while others
find it easier to accomplish certain tasks. If you’re welding an outside
corner butt joint, a lower AC frequency could produce better results by
feathering out the arc to catch both sides of the joint. The problem with low
AC frequency settings is arc wander. For example, with a traditional setting of 60
Hertz, the arc can wander from side to side and it lacks the directional
control you need for inside corner weld. The higher the AC frequency the narrower
the arc cone and the more directional control you’ll have, which makes it
easier to get into tight places, such as inside corners. This improved directional
control also makes it easier to weld thick to thin materials and you’ll
probably notice that higher AC frequency settings give you a more smooth and
stable arc. A good starting point is 120 Hertz for most applications. But
understanding the effects of AC frequency will allow you to adjust the
settings and tailor the arc for your application. Now, try a couple of
different settings and see what works best for you. If you have additional
questions, make sure to visit MillerWelds.com and click on the resources
tab. Thanks for watching.

40 thoughts on “TIG Welding Aluminum: AC Frequency Control

  1. I am not a welder, but just learning tig on my own. I think the difference in high frequency is the ability to place the arc and it not divert due to pulse spacing. The slower the pulse the more chance for arc wandering in a corner. Does the frequency affect the tungsten tip? Does hi frequency help retain the point, or is that a ac balance adjustment thing only?

  2. Hello

    If you look closely you find that bigest reason why arc in this wideo was wide is that tungten tip in lower frequency was lot bigger than in hi frequency welding.
    If you have sharp tungten tip you get narrow acr and if you have bigger tip you get wider arc.

    Higer frequecy has only small effect in this.

  3. Good point, pardon the pun, but you can you clearly hear the higher frequency humming along a lot faster on the second weld. And how sweet, clean,and fluid is that weld pool. I would love the capability to have wave and frequency adjustments.

  4. It stays sharper exactly because of the frequency. It stays on the "electrode melting polarity" for "less time", thus the electrode stays sharper, which in turn gives you more arc control…

  5. I'm pro Lincoln Electric! Miller is nice but I choose Lincoln any chance I get. Nice shot of the weld and tungsten tip though.

  6. did anyone think to consider maybe he blew them off in a terrible acetylene explosion and he is now just regrowing them after 3 years of pain staking theropy

  7. At 1:04, I notice that the electrode is all worn and has a lot of arc wander. Does this happen with low frequency ac? Whats the amperage setting on it compared to the next shot of a relatively sharp electrode?

  8. Yes, the shot at 1:04 is at 60 Hz to illustrate arc wander. The following shot is at around 120 Hz, a much sharper cone.

  9. Does the electrode with a large ball affect the arc wander? Does the electrode ball up a lot at 60hz as opposed to the sharper electrode used at the higher frequency?

  10. Why is it every time i see people tig the use stupid gloves and sit far back from the weld like there afraid to get close. Idk its just funny ive tig for years and never sit far away or use gloves that ruin your abilities to move without problems .. the rest of the video is great though

  11. If your going to make negative comments about the guy doing the video at least you could learn to spell so you don't look like a dumb ass.

  12. Does the low frequency cause the electrode to ball up much more than the high frequecy setting?

  13. Someone's recently asked, "Does the low frequency cause the electrode to ball up much more than high frequency setting?" Yes, it can increase the balling effect due to longer (but less frequent) times spent in electrode positive. Think of it this way… You can tap your finger gently with a hammer many times, but if you swing hard a few times it will hurt much worse! Main reason for the tungsten being balled in that video is a reduced AC balance setting of the traditional power-source design.

  14. i wish i had one of these welders im 23 and would love to tig i thik im good at mig with a cheap shitty mig but dont have the money for one of there

  15. I'd like to know what you are using to film the welding clips and why you don't apply that in your helmets vs trying to keep up with speedglas?

  16. Poor comparison between the two welds at 1:10 and 1:14. The tungsten shapes are completely different. Of course the 2nd weld will have better arc control, regardless of frequency setting. The tungsten is a lot sharper and more concentric at the tip. Sharper tip= more accuracy. I know that the tip is more prone to ball up larger with lower frequencies, but there should not be that huge of a difference between the two when doing a back to back comparison.

  17. One day i will own a Dynasty!!! so soooo wicked! i do have an Aerowave. it has some insaaane settings on it.

  18. I have a question, the tungsten electrode not to form the ball at the end, it made of a special alloy? Or only the change to 120Hz and the settings that the machine maintains the cone in the execution of the solder?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *