MIG Welding Techniques

MIG Welding Techniques


Before we start we should discuss basic
housekeeping. If you want good professional results, you need a clean
workpiece. Everything from rust to paint to oil can
contaminate your weld, so make sure your workpiece is clean and you’ve selected
the proper shielding gas and established a flow rate of between twenty and thirty
cubic feet per hour. Remember the chart in your Millermatic®. Is your work cable
attached to the workpiece or work table? Without that connection, you won’t get a
welding circuit. Unless you have a Millermatic with auto set you will have to set
your voltage and wire speed for the job. Check the parameter chart one more time.
It’s time to put on your safety gear and helmet. Using two hands and in a
comfortable position, you’re ready to start. How you hold the gun depends on
the type of metal you’re working on and what type of weld. For thin metal such as
auto body panels, it’s suggested that you position the gun at about a 10 to 15
degree angle. At this angle a push travel provides the best results. If the metal
is thicker such as steel gates, reverse the travel direction because a pole
travel angle will provide deeper penetration. The most common types of
weld joints: the butt joint, T or fill it, the lap, the edge, and the corner joint.
For t-joints and lap joints, use a 15 degree angle. For butt joints, edge joints and
corner joints, you’ll need to be perpendicular to the weld joint. Keep the
contact tip about 3/8 to 1/2 inch from the weld surface. This is called the
stick out and if you are further or closer than this you may not get the
results you want. You begin each weld by making tack welds to secure your pieces
together. Pull the trigger for about 2 seconds. While you pull the trigger, make
a slight rocking motion from piece to piece. For best results, make a tack weld
about every 3 inches. When your tack welds are completed, proceed to weld
using the appropriate direction to minimize distortion. Stay on the leading
edge of the puddle. This is accomplished by watching the weld puddle and
adjusting your travel speed accordingly. For best welding results, you need the
right voltage, wire feed speed and gas flow. Set your voltage and wire speed at
the recommended setting from the parameter chart and fine-tune as you
need. When it comes to travel speed and correct gun angle, it’s up to you.
Your Millermatic is designed to give you years of quality work. And remember,
the more you practice, the better your welds.

27 thoughts on “MIG Welding Techniques

  1. I think it has everything to do with the gas flow. If the gas flow is in front of the weld (a push), it shields it more, maybe cooler. The pull would not have as much shielding gas and would be hotter with more penetration. Someone correct me if this is wrong.

  2. yeah u need to, the even looking at an arc on a computer screen will burn your eyes. Better hurry and go get one from the idiot store

  3. O M F G!! what can pc arc burn mah eyes?!?!!? OMGH I WATCHED LIKE 1000 hours of welding vids….. WTF

  4. @willystylee This is not true. The computer screen cannot reach the dangerous levels of light. Although you're spot on. A good visor is key.

  5. @gownozjad3, it is hard to examine many types of weld joints to determine what type of penetration you are getting without destructive investigation. Got to cut it open to view it. Do some practice welds are pieces that are narrow enough that you can take welded assembly over to your cut off saw and cut off some well back into the weld. This is the best and maybe only way to see what kind of penetration you are getting, other than being able to do an x-ray of weld.

  6. could you discuss multi pass welding and whats the best welder for weldng space frames using 0.120 chrome molly or mild steel.it for my race car/weekend fun car.
    I just bought a chicago mig flux core 90amp that says it can weld 3/8 on a single pass
    thanks in advance

    what a way to test for weld strength I will need in a space frame on chrome molly/mild steel 0.120 tube.its for my tube chassis in my race car/super luxury car.

  7. k im getting conflicting stories here. im young and learning how to weld from a old pro. he tells me "push a wire, pull a rod" cause when you pull on a wire the gas doesn't stay long enough on the weld for it to seel properly so you get verosity. is that true or is this video true?

  8. @Koba4329 You can push or pull with a MIG welder. When you pull with MIG you get deeper penetration, however the weld profile isn't as nice. When you push you don't get quite as much penetration, but obviously you get a much better profile. So it all depends on the job, and the finish required, but either work.

  9. @tar21gi i was always told that when you pull the argon gas doesn't surround or get trapped around the weld which makes it less strong/less penetration and can cause verocity which isn't even a weld, just makes bubbles and just a completely hollow weld that isn't at all strong. is that true? or just bull?

  10. When you pull/drag, where is your gun pointing? It's pointing back at the puddle/weld, which is where the argon/co2 gas is being sprayed at. So yes you can get adequate gas coverage either way, the problem is when your gun angle is too severe, but that can happen with either push or pull, and thats when you can get porosity. If you find yourself getting porosity often, you should straighten your angle a little bit, clean your gun and the metal you're welding on.

  11. @Koba4329 oh and also if you get porosity you might need to turn up the pressure on your shielding gas, btw I forgot to set my last response as a reply

  12. Pushing and pulling give the same penetration. Jody from Tips and Tricks proved it. Anyone who says different is just spreading nonsense they heard themselves.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *