How to Properly Fit & Clamp Pieces | Welding

How to Properly Fit & Clamp Pieces | Welding


Ninety percent of all welding is really down
to fitting. If pieces are fit and cut carefully, the welding
process is a snap. If they’re fit poorly, or there are large
gaps, it can consume a lot of time, welding rods, and patience to get a good weld. I’m going to go through and deliberately make
some mistakes to show you what I’m talking about. As you can see, at the very front edge of
this weld, it’s still possible to join the pieces. But as I continue welding, you can see that
eventually the weld refuses to close. On the other hand, on the seam to the right
of this last weld where the pieces are joined smoothly, it’s possible to make a nice, smooth
weld evenly shown. You can see as I clean the weld, the difference
in their appearance and also their strength. Where the material is fit closely, the weld
is smooth and designated by these even ridges. As the weld gets wider, you can see that less
weld material is deposited, and the material fails to join. After fitting, the most important thing to
make sure that your welds are strong and that your forms turn out the way you planned, is
to make sure that they’re clamped securely to the table or to themselves, because heat
will distort your welds. It will cause flat surfaces to buckle and
long surfaces to twist. Here you can see the difference between two
welds, the top in which care was taken to support the work and clamp it to a flat surface,
and the piece below in which that care wasn’t taken, and the distortion is obvious. What you have to remember about metal is it
heats locally as it expands. And as it contracts, it has nowhere to go,
and therefore the metal around it takes up that stress, causing it to bend, warp, or
otherwise distort.

6 thoughts on “How to Properly Fit & Clamp Pieces | Welding

  1. He should weld in Thailand I could take a shit on those plates and put a better looking bead than those. The one he is proud of looks like just as much of a pile of shit as the first

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *