How to MIG Weld : How to MIG Weld a Butt Joint

How to MIG Weld : How to MIG Weld a Butt Joint


Hi I’m Mike Rogers and we are making this
video for expertvillage.com all about the use of a mig welder. We are at the moment
preparing to make a butt welded joint. So we got our two sheets of steel. We have V
the edges to get a nice V there ready for the weld made that with the angle grinder.
So next we are going to clamp the steel firmly into place. Okay I’m using the simple friction
clamps. Put them nicely in the bottom we got the V ..to the top. The second clamp would
go into this end. So now we know that our steel is not going to go anywhere. You must
get to this stage to add the earth clamp to the welder. This just clamps on to the metal
and creates our circuit. So when we start welding the current would create a circuit
and produce the heat for the welding. When we are going to weld this we are going to
have to torch like this at a slight angle and we are going to feed the weld along the
V until it is completely joined. Okay I say that we have …..

24 thoughts on “How to MIG Weld : How to MIG Weld a Butt Joint

  1. for an expert vidio there were so many things wrong with this –
    1 they were useing frition clamps with pliastic heads – as soon as you get some heat in there they'll just melt
    2 the work pice was not clamped down on to a solid bace so wat is the point in the clamps anyway ???
    3 there was no way that welder was set up right either – it wouldnt be splutering that much if it was!!!

  2. On a butt weld the steel should be raised and a gap between the 2 plates so the weld can penetrate and leave a 1 to 3 mil bead on the other side of the plate. his gas is set too low and so is the wire speed. Obviously never done a beta or lloyds test. stoopid ametures

  3. yer, i thought you were ment to PUSH the weld into the material, rather than dragging it?

    Also i think he has his settings wrong, it should be hissing… Rather than crackling as much as it is doing in this vid, am i correct?

  4. Excellent video! Thanks Mike for posting. For those of us just getting started, your video offer a lot of insight.

    With greetings from Iran

  5. For mat'l that thin , there is no need to chamfer or bevel and you shouldnt be dragging the puddle unless it's flux core or stick

  6. I weld nice but still dont understand when i should pull or push a weld or why.Also my overhead welds are sometimes still a struggle.

  7. Great penetration, but where did he talk about a root gap, and in the video preceding this (on preparing a butt joint), where did he talk about how much root face to leave when beveling plate? For an expert he sure doesn't know what to say about what he's doing.

  8. @Bluesman74460 I know how you feel im self tought and can produce some real nice welds but still need the correct teaching, so to my surprise my course i start next week at college includes welding. Cant w8 🙂

  9. Im a coded welder( oil rig and the petro chemical industry) and and when i was doing my courses and test pieces and still now i always push the weld forward with a mig welder and keep the gas on the weld pool till it turns solid as it can still take in air and cause weld imperfections eg porosity when tig welding i also do this. I also use a cooper plate so i dont burn the ends of the plates like in the end of this video i only pull the weld along when doing stick welding.

  10. @mankybub Pull welding keeps the gas shroud over the cooling weld bead and helps stop oxidation of the still hot weld bead. This becomes more important when working in exposed locations where wind can blow the shroud away. Push is only essential when running a bead vertically. Mike

  11. @Bluesman74460 If in still air push or pull, its your choice. Overhead is a different matter. Practice a lot on scrap to perfect the settings of the machine, and wear good protective clothes as I guarantee weld will drip where it hurts BTDT, Ouch!. Mike

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *