Czy można spawać aluminium metodą Mig inną techniką niż pchaj uchwyt ?


Hi, the topic of today’s video will be the MIG welding technique. Probably everyone will agree with me who had to deal with welding this material that it is much harder to weld than, for example, black steel or stainless steel. The reason for the difficulty in welding this material is that the material melts at low temperature and the aluminum oxides that make up the material need a high temperature but there are also reasons to say a few positive words about the aluminum oxides that cover aluminum because they protect the material against corrosion and thus also can be used even in severe weather conditions. This is one of the reasons why aluminum is used so widely in all industries, such as the maritime industry. if we decide to weld aluminum using the MIG method, the oxide layer on the surface of the material should be removed by, for example, grinding The most common technique used for guiding the torch when MIG welding is aluminum is the push torch technique. Generally, when welding this material it is recommended to make quick movements and additionally performs so-called jumping movements so that at least theoretically cools a little lake there during welding which melts intensively. It could be said that the weld pool during MIG aluminum welding is hardly visible and at the same time chaotic if we hold the handle a little longer in one place and in particular when we weld thin materials, it can, for example, burn the material and of course its destruction. As for the piece from the pub that I made at the beginning of the video, as you saw, I was welding by guiding the handle with the Push technique and as you can see this weld is properly made. And if you could use a different technique of guiding the handle during welding. And is it used in practice? I will tell you about it in a moment because at the beginning of the video I would like to say a few words about the personal protection of the welder when welding this material and also I would like to return to the topic of setting the welding machine. I have recently tried to figure out what it looks like on the Internet when it comes to information on personal protection during MIG aluminum welding. To be honest, not much information I found on the Internet about the dangers that the welder is exposed to when welding aluminum, and if there are any, they are only vague. and at this point I could ask myself if by any means any information related to this topic is secret. Comparing this information from the internet with those that duplicate welders, for example, that aluminum that gets into the body in no way expels it. Or a little different information that alumina that gets into the human body stays there for 50 years and during this time devastates the body leading to the most severe or fatal diseases. I do not exclude that this is all true, and I am also a victim of the negative effects that affected me when welding aluminum. My experience as an aluminum MIG welder is about 2 years in total. In the first company where I worked for about a year, the employer was reluctant to provide us with additional protection when it comes to protection against possible gases hazardous to health. Admittedly, the employer provided us with vents for welding masks but only with absorbing filters and solid particles. It was about a year of work in this company in this particular position, I noticed that I started to break my teeth excessively, which is not a side effect of aluminum welding. At the moment when I record this video, it’s been 8 years since I finished working in that company, I recently met one of my colleagues who I worked with there who is still working there and I can tell you honestly that he looks damaged What can be the fact that something is on. At the moment when I weld some aluminum elements I try to use this mask which, according to the information provided by the manufacturer, absorbs dangerous gases for the human body. even if I use this type of protective half mask I can’t be 100% convinced that it will provide me with full gas protection and I will tell you why. Because this type of half mask with P3 protection that is designed to protect the respiratory tract against the possibility of hazardous gases can work, for example, on the principle that it is designed for 30 hours of work in moderately dusty conditions and after this period, using it unconsciously, we inhale hazardous substances It happened many times that I worked in such a high concentration in conditions that during the work day I folded two such masks and unfortunately I had the impression that it absorbed m and also substances dangerous for the body. From my point of view, the ideal sensible and cheapest solution when it comes to protecting the respiratory tract of a welder or someone who processes aluminum is to bring filtered air directly under the welding helmet so of course we will avoid the absorption of dangerous compounds for the body. While using various types of funds for production during aluminum welding, I would like you to be aware that you are not able to protect your respiratory tract against the possibility of absorbing hazardous substances. On the other hand, if the welders only occasionally or in the garage, you do not fall into any extremes If you have the half protective mask I present to you, I am convinced that it is able to secure your roads 90 to 95% for the possibility of absorbing hazardous gases. if you need welding equipment to perform professional tasks, I suggest not using half-measures and invest immediately in a quality welder as well as accessories. While those of you who weld only occasionally. If you even have equipment such as I have, you can say about it Economical fully enough for you It is important that it is connected to the gas cylinder and the gas that is used during aluminum MIG welding is usually in pure argon form The task that we must absolutely perform before starting aluminum welding with aluminum wire is to ensure absolute patency towards the outlet from the welding gun. As you can see I used an ear plug in a place where the wire develops from a spool that acts as a wire cleaner but from what I know in professional welding stores you can buy a cleaner that is made mainly of felt and which is of course for cleaning the surface of the welding wire mainly alumina I have already talked about. The next element that protects the welding wire is as you can see a piece of Teflon sleeve that protects the wire from being removed before entering it into the wire feed rollers towards the welding gun. Generally when it comes to wire feed rollers in this particular situation, of course, it would be ideal if we had professional rollers rollers for welding with aluminum wire or generally cored wire, but if we do not have such rollers and what you see in my situation additional as you can see my rollers consist of one pair of wheels in this particular situation as well as in any other It is important that these rollers are not over tightened by the clamping screw. Now I will deal with the most important thing without which I am 100% convinced that you will not be able to weld aluminum using the MIG method It is necessary to replace the metal spiral through which the welding wire passes in the holder for the Teflon guide designed for welding aluminum. I have already mentioned this activity on my channel, but I decided to repeat it because from what I know there is interest in this topic. It is very important that this Teflon guide is properly fitted to the handle and we do it in such a way that we insert it fully with the current tip fitted until it stops and then from the rear we put on a pressure bushing and then the clamping screw and then cut off the excess Teflon. However, if we decide to adjust the Teflon guide in a different way, for example, first cut it and then put it in the welding gun and when it turns out that it is slightly shorter than the welding gun, for example, by a centimeter, unfortunately I will tell you honestly that it will not meet its requirements or expectations and you will have to buy another one. And when it comes to the main thread of today’s movie, i.e. Can you weld aluminum using the MIG method, guiding the handle using a technique other than the Push technique. From my point of view, you can use a different technique of guiding the handle Although I am not sure if it is compatible with the engineering that developed the technique of welding aluminum with the MIG method. I used to work in one of the companies that dealt with the construction of aluminum boats. Where we slept, mainly assembled dorsal materials that apart from grinding had to get a sharp outer edge, was absolutely unacceptable when these outer edges were rounded, for example. I will only add that one of the requirements that was in the process of performing these welds was that the matters were to be carried out once. It was absolutely unacceptable to carry out multi-stitch welds. One of the welders who worked in that company when he saw that I had problems with the correct welding came to me and showed me me the technique of guiding the pull handle. To be honest at the beginning I was an absolute opponent of using this technique of guiding the gun while welding aluminum, but when I saw how this welder does it and personally tested this technique I was absolutely positively surprised by the result and quality of welds. And when it comes to the welds that I made during today’s video, the first one I just present to you, I made it by guiding the push technique, I just present to you, I made it by guiding the push technique, as you can see, it looks quite good, although it could be a bit better if my device would allow me to weld with the so-called pulsed arc, it is also important when welding Thin materials like me presents to you with a wall thickness of 3 mm because it protects the material against burning during welding. And as for the weld that I made with the technique that is the subject of today’s video, as you can see. The weld made with this technique is higher than the one I did previously. The only thing I had to do was during welding with this second technique lower the parameters by about 20% compared to the previous weld previous technique. I have advice for those of you who plan to weld on both sides of such dorsal materials. Stand up from the outside first because if during cooling these materials form a little from the outside then you will not have a problem to restore the shape you wanted to get before assembly and welding. However, if you first weld them from the inside and this material simply draws in, it will be much more difficult to get the shape of the structure you wanted to get before assembly. And at this point I will finish my today’s movie. If you have any questions about this topic, write in the comments, maybe soon I will come back from the next publication about this topic. Thanks for your attention and see you soon.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *