5G Tig welding pipe CS 1inch sch10 ROOT PASS 티그용접 파이프 1인치 백비드

5G Tig welding pipe CS 1inch sch10 ROOT PASS 티그용접 파이프 1인치 백비드


Hello. Today… I made a video of the 1-inch pipe “ROOT PASS.” I’d appreciate it if you could press “Subscribe” and “Like.” Okay, this is an inch sch10 CS pipe. The steel plate thickness is 2.77 millimeters. Pipe thickness is less than 3mm I’m going to do a back bead welding with this. First of all, the gap is about 3.2 pie welds. The camera’s too old to focus on. I’ve tried this and that, but I’m still distracted. Anyway, that’s how much the gap. The pipe is 2.77mm thick, but the gap is wider than the pipe thickness I’ve created an ironic situation like this way. Anyway, the width of the gap is about 3.2 pie welds. 2.4 pie welds will be used for welding This is a 2.4-pi welding rod. I don’t think we’re going to get any space. But the gap is wider than the thickness of the pipe… It’s like this. The camera’s not getting the right focus. It’s a bit off. I’ve been filming a lot of welding, so the camera’s getting more distracted these days. The inside diameter of the nozzle is 12 mm. Tungsten is 3mm long. It’s a little short. The pipe’s small, so tungsten needs to be short, so it’s normal. Tungsten’s angle is about this much. The angle of the weld rod is this much. I’ll aim in a little bit more than the weld pool. If you look at it from the front, it looks like this. That’s how I put the pipe up. “TACK” was done at 1:00, 11:00, 6:00. You can do three “TACKs” like this. Or you can put a little longer “TACK” in two places at 12:00 and 6:00. When you’re doing a pipe fittings, Usually, we do “TACK” in four places at 12, 6, 3 and 9. But when the pipe size is this small… The supply of the welding rod becomes difficult at 3 and 9. So I avoid 3 and 9 a.m. Instead, we did “TACK” at 1:00 and 11. That’s how the nozzle moves. Like walking up the top corner of a groove… We’re going to take one step at a time. The welding rod will be supplied at this angle. Can’t you see it well? I’m going to turn the pipe a little. This is the angle of the weld rod. If you think the “TACK” part is a weld pool… Aim slightly down in the weld pool. We’re going to supply them at this angle. We’ll do a 5G weld from 6 o’clock to 12 o’clock. It’s been too long since I’ve done this difficult welding. I’d appreciate it if you’d like to take a look at it with a generous mind, even if it’s a little awkward or something or a little weird. I’ll turn the pipe back and put the “TACK” on at 1:00, 11:00, 6:00. The crater setting is “Repeat”. The current is 90 amps. The welding rod used a 2.4-pi welding rod. The welding method is… Welding current and crater current are being repeated and welded a little bit by little When I was welding that small bore pipe… I often use that kind of welding method. Because a pipe that is so thin and small in size has a very fast thermal conductivity. So we use that method to keep the temperature from rising too high. If the temperature goes up too high… Too many backbids on the top of the top of the pipe Or it could be a pleasure. The back bead at the bottom of the pipe will look relatively low To reduce the probability of that finding, we’re doing a temperature-controlled welding. And of course, if you’re good at it, you know, there’s a little bit. The current used 90 amps. This is how the crater and weld current are repeated, little by little. So, we’ve welded half of it. When I went to the other side and tried to weld it, the screen was obscured, so I turned the pipe in the opposite direction. The current used 90 amps. When we’re welding this size, 90 amps have a little higher current. The reason we got the current a little high… To ensure that the weld rod and groove are melted once welding. When you’re cutting off the welds like you are now… If the current is too low, the timing of the weld rod supply and the timing of the weld are slightly off… In some cases, the welding rod may melt less That’s why I found it in my way. It’s a little easier to weld. No, it’s not. It’s gonna be a little less difficult. But it’s not easy to weld a “small bore pipe” in a position like that position. You can see that when the welding current is generated, we supply a little bit of the welding rod. And then the crater, and then the weld, and the crater, and so on and so forth. And the other thing that matters is… The smaller the pipe, the greater the probability of the head being positioned backwards as it is welded So you should always be careful that your head position is ahead of the weld pool. Now, when we’re done with the welds, hold on to the crater. If you look over there, you can see the weld current and the crater current are repeated, and you’re welding a little bit. Even with that slow welding, the pipe is so small that the speed of the work is not significantly increased. So I think it’s important to weld it in a calm manner without rushing it. I’d like to show you a lot of detail, but since the pipe size is so small, I can’t get the camera angle. So please forgive me for not showing you a lot of things. My welding methods are not necessarily correct. But it’s a welding method that can be applied in a variety of situations, so I hope you can help. I hope this is a growing motivation for all the welders and a little bit of help. “Subscribe” and come to my channel to watch more welding videos. Thanks for watching.

32 thoughts on “5G Tig welding pipe CS 1inch sch10 ROOT PASS 티그용접 파이프 1인치 백비드

  1. So u r using crater up and crater out to pulse the current to rep the pipe cool? If you just ran at a constant current what would you use? 65 amps? Love your vids tho I want to be able to weld like you <3

  2. Nice work small diameter pipe is not easy compared to larger pipe. Travel speed and amps are critical. Good job. ?

  3. Eres un Profesional Como pocos, felicitaciones por Los videos que subes compartiendo tus conocimientos, you are the best.

  4. 이번 영상도 잘봤습니다…
    이제는 외국분 들이 더 많이 보는것 같네요…ㅎ

  5. 질문드립니다

    후랜지용접시 텅스텐끝 방향이 파이프를 향하나요, 아님 후랜지와 파이프의 모서리를 향하나요

    어느쪽을 좀 더 많이 녹이나요

  6. 유튜브에 용접 동영상 올라오는건 대부분 학원 강사나 원장이 올리는 시범영상들입니다. 좋은 영상들도 많고 용접도 잘하죠. 하지만 디테일한 설명은 잘 하지 않습니다. 일부러 안하는것이 아니고 초보자 입장에서 설명을 하지 못하는 탓인것 같더군요. 용접을 배우는 입장에서는 정말 아주 사소한 부분의 디테일을 몰라서 결과물에 많은 차이가 발생합니다. 가장 흔한게 텅스텐 길이와 세라믹노즐의 크기이죠. 어지간한 용접을 하는 사람은 대충 텅스텐을 뽑고 세라믹노즐도 교체가 번거로워 주로 큰거 하나로 빽부터 화이날까지 사용하지만 용융풀 운용이 어려운 초보자들은 텅스텐길이와 세라믹 노즐의 기준점을 알고 그 범위내에서 용접하는것이 실력향상에 좋습니다. 그래서 주인장님은 항상 텅스텐길이와 세라믹 노즐의 호수를 어떤걸 사용하는지 설명하시는 것입니다. 그리고 빽비드 후에 두번째 용접을 핫패스라고 하는데 그 핫패스의 중요성에 대해서 다른 영상에서 제대로 설명하시는것보고 참 세심하신분이라 느꼈습니다. 용접을 업으로 삼고 일을 하다보면 카본 용접만 하는것이 아니고 비철용접도 많은 하게 되는데 특히 비철에서의 핫패스용접이 얼마나 중요한지는 말할 필요도 없지만 그 중요성을 강조하는 영상들은 거의 찾아볼수 없었습니다. 영상을 볼때마다 느끼는것이지만 이채널은 단순히 용접 솜씨를 뽐내는 수준이 아니고 정말 세심하게 잘 가르치고 있는 채널입니다. 좋은 영상 올리는 주인장님께 감사드립니다

  7. 3t나 4t 배관 용접을 할때 그리기로 용접하려고 합니다

    전류는 어느정도해야 좋을까요

    초보의 속도로 문의 드립니다

  8. 연습장운영하시면 찾아가서 배우고싶네요. 어디도이렇게 자세히알려주는 선생님이 없어요

  9. @HAGOJIB, Terimakasih banyak atas video nya, banyak menginspirasi saya dalam pengelasan GTAW, mau tanya, bagaimana cara nya menentukan ukuran gas lens cup nya ? saya mengamati hagojibi kadang pake no 8 kadang pake 10

  10. Good job but its over heated due extra time… The heat efficted zone increased.. If you weld the root pass with out cup holding… Fingers holding will be faster in small dia. Tupes… Thank you for the good explanations

  11. hi your skill is excellent and your voice is very nice and manner in the lecture also is a great . and i would like to say special thank you as i a welder .

  12. 파이프 위치에 따라 용접봉 삽입 위치가 바뀌지 않나요?
    만약 6시방향 9시방향 12시방향

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *